NY I82830

June 18, 2002

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 I82830

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a woven grass cushion cover from Thailand

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated June 3, 2002, on behalf of your client Trendex Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be classified is identified as a straw grass cushion cover, style M34016®. A sample of the product was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is a flat case measuring approximately 16 inches by 16 inches. It is composed of two sheets of a woven dyed grass resembling seagrass. The two sheets are sewn together along three edges and have a textile fabric border around the outside edges. The inside is lined with the same textile fabric. The remaining open edge has a zipper.

The applicable subheading for the grass cushion cover will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; of vegetable materials; other, other, other. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.8000, HTSUSA, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,