NY I82826

June 6, 2002

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 I82826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mrs. Wynn Spurgeon
Trans-World Shipping, Inc.
3206 Frenchmens Road
P.O. Box 795
Toledo, Ohio 43697-0795

RE: The tariff classification of Candle Magic Dipping Candles from China.

Dear Mrs. Spurgeon:

In your letter dated May 24, 2002 on behalf of Craft House International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item No. 50141 Candle Magic Dipping Apple Candles consist of 3 plain wax candles molded in the shape of apples (2-1/4in. high x 1-1/2in. dia.). Item No. 50142 Candle Magic Dipping Pear Candles consist of 3 plain wax candles molded in the shape of pears (3-1/2in. high x 1-1/2 in. dia.). Both items are packed in a clear acetate and cardboard box along with a bag of Candle Magic Wax Crystals and a boil bag. The candles are decorated by first melting the colored wax crystals in a boil bag and then dipping candles in the melted wax.

The applicable subheading for the Candle Magic Dipping Candles with Candle Magic Wax Crystals will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division