NY I82816

June 27, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I82816

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Grunfeld, DeSiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated May 31, 2002, on behalf of your client Alco Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted photos of Christmas decorations. Styles #9125, #1914, #1434, #11146 and #9194AST, decorative Christmas articles.

Style #9125 is a metal three-dimensional candleholder shaped as a decorated Christmas tree with a star on top. Style #1914 is an assortment of Christmas mugs featuring three-dimensional representations of Christmas motifs: Santa Claus, the nutcracker and a snowman or teddy bear adorned with a Santa hat, presents and Christmas foliage. Style #1434 is a Christmas snowman cookie jar. The snowman is wearing a top hat adorned with a sprig of holly leaves and berries. Style #11146 is an assortment of tea light candleholders featuring three-dimensional representations of Santa and snowmen adorned with Santa hats, presents and decorated Christmas trees. Style #9194AST is an assortment of two acrylic Christmas stocking holders. One is in the shape of a reindeer and the other in the shape of a snowman wearing a Santa hat, standing next to a Christmas tree with presents at the base.

The applicable subheading for styles #9125, #1914, #1434, #11146 and #9194AST, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,