NY I82800

June 26, 2002

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I82800

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.2000

Mr. Brian Herter
Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc.
5389 C.V. Jackson Road, Suite 1
Dublin, VA 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a floor mat from India.

Dear Mr. Herter:

In your letter dated May 31, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.

The submitted sample, identified as Style name “Jute Herringbone,” is a floor mat. The mat is made from 100 percent jute yarns woven in a herringbone pattern. It is backed with an anti-slip rubber coating. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. The rectangular mat measures 21 x 34 inches. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the floor mat will be 5702.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Subheading 5702.99.2000, HTS, is not assigned a category designation and items classified therein are not subject to the requirements of quota or visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division