NY I82795

June 14, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I82795

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 7117.19.9000; 4911.91.4040

Ms. Lisa Y. Vega-Pravato
Walt Disney Parks and Resorts
P.O. Box 10000
Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830-1000

RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard, trading pins and a card from China.

Dear Ms. Vega-Pravato:

In your letter dated May 31, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are a lanyard, four trading pins and a card. The articles are attached onto a cardboard display, and are identified as item number 7417. The lanyard is made of a 100 percent nylon web fabric and is designed to be worn around the neck. Attached onto the end of the lanyard is a metal snap hook. The four starter trading pins made of metal depict various cartoon characters. The paper card depicts the cartoon character Mickey Mouse and the printed words “Pin Trading Walt Disney World.” The card is laminated with clear plastic material.

The applicable subheading for the lanyard will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trading pins will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the paper card will be 4911.91.4040, HTS, which provides for other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,