NY I82789

June 21, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I82789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS/pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of an electric light set from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a light set, item number 186849, that consists of an electrical green wire harness, measuring about 10 feet in length, that incorporate 10 plastic sockets with clear miniature light bulbs. These bulbs are inserted into orange plastic jack-o’-lantern covers. It is stated that this set could be used for both indoor and outdoor purposes.

The applicable subheading for this electric light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,