NY I82758

June 11, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I82758

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International Inc.
8967 Columbine Road
Suite 400
Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55347

RE: The tariff classification of an Electric Two-Wheel Scooter from China

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated May 30, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a picture and descriptive literature of an electric two-wheeled scooter Model # YJES-602E. You state that features of this scooter include an adjustable seat, rear wheel drum brake, 160 Watt electric motor, rechargeable battery with a range of 15.5 miles and a charging period of 3-6 hours, top speed of 12 mph, and a maximum load capacity of 80 kilos. Approximate size of the scooter is 1120 x 360 x 950 mm and a net weight of 20 kilos.

The applicable subheading for the Electric Two-Wheel Scooter will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,