NY I82742

June 4, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I82742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.32.1010

Mr. Daniel Shapiro
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Place
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM clock radio from China.

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated May 31, 2002, on behalf of your client Avon Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question (sample provided), is an AM/FM clock radio, model number PP239299. The radio is designed for mounting under a counter. The AM/FM clock radio can only operate with an external source of power. It houses a 9-volt battery that only serves as back-up power only for the clock in the event of a power outage. It is indicated that the value of the radio is less than $40 per unit. An office demonstration confirmed that the item functions as a fully operational AM/FM radio with a digital clock.

The applicable subheading for the AM/FM clock radio will be 8527.32.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus but combined with a clock: Valued not over $40 each Incorporating a digital clock or clock timer. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,