NY I82715

June 4, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I82715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Sara Barnes
Attorney in Fact
C/o Phoenix International
18900 – 8th Avenue South
Suite 500
SEATAC, WA 98148

RE: The tariff classification of utility pouch from China

Dear Ms. Barnes:

In your letter dated May 29th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of MarTam Trading, LLC.

The sample submitted is a utility pouch , measuring 7”W x 5”W, and made of a woven mesh fabric of monofilament yarns. It has a zipper enclosure that runs across the top of the bag. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the utility pouch will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,