NY I82694

June 3, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I82694

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a jumper for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated May 28, 2002, written on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 786668, manufactured from twill fabric of 100% cotton, is an A-lined garment, characterized by a partial-front, zippered opening, by a square neckline, by oversized armholes, and by an open, embroidered pocket at the lower portion of each side of the front.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,