NY I82655

June 27, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I82655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6020

Ms. Joyce E. Jones
American Pacific Enterprises, LLC
3901 Gantz Road, Suite A
Grove City, OH 43123

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow sham from China, India or Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated May 21, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as #4630, is a pillow sham. It is comprised of two fabrics sewn together. The face side is made from 55 percent rayon and 45 percent nylon woven fabric. The fabric has a jacquard leaf pattern. The back is made from a plain woven cotton fabric. The back features an overlapping flap type closure. Piping has been inserted into the edge seam. The sham measures approximately 25 inches square. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pillow sham will be 6304.99.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

The sham falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Pakistan and India are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,