NY I82636

June 27, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I82636

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020

Ms. Jonathan Mulinix
US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Road, Suite 2
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China.

Dear Ms. Mulinix:

In your letter dated May 23, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #NH006, is a blanket with a rattle. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The edges are finished with a strip of satin fabric. One corner of the blanket has a pocket with the word crayon printed on it. The pocket is used to contain a rattle that resembles crayons in the primary colors. When rolled the blanket is held in place by means of a hook and loop strap. The blanket measures 25 x 30 inches.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,