NY I82614

June 14, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I82614

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.22.8550; 6117.80.8500; 9503.41. 0000

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag, purse, hair scrunchie and stuff toy animal from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated May 15, 2002, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample and literature of an item described as “PAT-4pc Easter Tote Set”. The item consists of a double handle, open top tote bag manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting, a plush “chick” purse, a hair scrunchie and a stuff “chick” toy animal of man-made fiber textile materials. You have stated that the above items will be sold at retail sale as a set. However, for classification purposes the items are not considered to be a set. Each item will be separately classified. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the purse will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface s textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the scrunchie will be 6117.80.8500, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.8percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy animal will be 9503.41.0000, HTS, which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toy and parts and accessories thereof”. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,