NY I82596

June 7, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I82596

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090

Ms. Graciela DeAlcon
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
Wal-Mart Logistics
Mail Stop #0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, Ark. 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a heated lotion dispenser from China.

Dear Ms. DeAlcon:

In your letter dated May 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request, which will be returned to you shortly.

The article in question is a portable, electric-heated lotion dispenser, identified by you as a hot lotion machine, style number HLD20P. The unit consists of a plastic housing containing a plastic lotion reservoir and a simple, piston-type, hand-activated dispensing pump. In addition, the dispenser utilizes a heating unit with coil-heat design and a variable heat control dial, allowing the individual to adjust the desired level of warmth of the lotion. The unit is plugged in, and by pressing down on the top of the housing, heated lotion is moved from the reservoir through the pump, and ejected out through a plastic nozzle.

The applicable subheading for the heated lotion dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,