NY I82553

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I82553

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0010, 6211.42.0010

Mr. Gonzalez
JVC Industrial Safety Products
9350 Guywood Street
Houston, TX 77040

RE: The tariff classification of a protective coverall

Dear Mr. Gonzales:

In your letter received in this office on May 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. No sample garment was supplied. You sent a swatch of a woven cotton fire resistant fabric and requested a ruling on the classification of protective coveralls that are to be made of the fabric.

For purposes of this ruling, we will assume that the protective coverall is a one-piece garment with a front zipper closure that covers the body from the neck and shoulder area to the ankle and provides sufficient coverage to be worn alone without another outerwear garment.

Please note that without a sample, Customs cannot rule on the classification of your garment in particular. It can only supply you with the classifications of items it would consider to be protective coveralls constructed of woven cotton fire resistant fabric.

The applicable subheading for men’s woven cotton fire resistant fabric coveralls will be 6211.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Men's.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.

The applicable subheading for women’s woven cotton fire resistant fabric coveralls will be 6211.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Women's.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.

Unisex coveralls will be classified as women’s apparel.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,