NY I82547

June 3, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82547

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Ken August
Fun•World
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a 24” Standing Witch, a 24” Standing Black Cat, a 24” Standing Pumpkin, and a 24” Standing Turkey from China.

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated May 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following samples, which will be imported individually packed with a color label depicting the figure with a banner marked “Greet & Treat Friends”:

Item #9289W, 24” Standing Witch, consists of a decorative witch in three interlocking pieces that, when assembled, stands 24 inches in height. The witch is comprised of man-made materials over a plastic and wire frame, with stuffed head, hands, and arms. The witch has green hair, is dressed in black, and wears the traditional conical black hat. The witch also holds a cloth bag marked “Trick or Treat” in one hand.

Item #9289C, 24” Standing Black Cat, consists of a decorative black cat figure in three interlocking pieces that, when assembled, stands 24 inches in height. The black cat figure is comprised of man-made materials over a plastic and wire frame, with stuffed head, hands, and arms. The black cat has a human-like body with a cat’s head, wears a hat, and holds a cloth jack-o-lantern bag.

Item #9289P, 24” Standing Pumpkin, consists of a decorative pumpkin figure with a jack-o-lantern face in three interlocking pieces that, when assembled, stands 24 inches in height. The pumpkin figure is comprised of man-made materials over a plastic and wire frame, with stuffed head, hands, and arms. The pumpkin figure is holding a cloth bag marked “Trick or Treat” in one hand.

Item #8252, 24” Standing Turkey, consists of a decorative turkey figure in three interlocking pieces that, when assembled, stands 24 inches in height. The turkey figure is comprised of man-made material over a plastic and wire frame, with stuffed head, hands, and arms. The turkey figure has a human-like body with a turkey face, wears a traditional big-buckled pilgrim hat, and holds a signpost marked “Happy Thanksgiving” in one hand.

The applicable subheading for Item #9289W, 24” Standing Witch, Item #9289C, 24” Standing Black Cat, Item #9289P, 24” Standing Pumpkin, and Item #8252, 24” Standing Turkey, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,