NY I82532

May 24, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I82532

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0025; 6108.92.0040

Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ mix and match sleepwear from Thailand

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated May 20, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Two garments, each of which is manufactured from knitted fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton, have been submitted. One of these garments is a loosely fitted pair of shorts, elasticized around the waist above the fly opening. The other of these garments is a loosely fitted, slightly scoop-necked, sleeveless pullover.

When imported together these two garments comprise style B62A3218. When imported separately from each other the shorts are designated as style B62A3196 and the top as style B62A3195.

As you have requested, the two garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style B62A3218 will be 6108.32.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’pajamas, knitted, of man-made fibers, girls’; and for styles B62A3195 and B62A3196 will be 6108.92.0040, which provides for girls’pajamasand similar articles, knitted, other, of man-made fibers, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem for any of the styles.

Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance.

Style B62A3218 falls within textile category designation 651, and the other styles within 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,