NY I82511

May 30, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82511

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a Musical Physical Action Doll Assortment from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted assortment, Item #998308, Musical Physical Action Doll Assortment – Rowing/Stepping/Biking Machines, consists of three designs of a plastic female doll in exercise gear exercising on a rowing, stepping, or biking machine. The dolls all measure approximately 8-1/2 inches in height and have their hands curled to fit the handlebars of the particular exercise machine being worked out on. Each exercise machine also has an on/off button that, when pressed, activates the machine and the doll into rowing, stepping or biking to music while a voice counts out the repetitions. Each doll is packaged in a cardboard box with a see-through acetate window.

The applicable subheading for Item #998308, Musical Physical Action Doll Assortment – Rowing/Stepping/Biking Machines, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,