NY I82504

May 24, 2002

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I82504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of 3-piece combination tool set from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item #929157, the 3-piece Combo Tool Set. The set consists of three pocketknives with various folding implements. The first knife is an officer’s knife with several blades, a pair of scissors, a bottle opener, a file, a screwdriver and a corkscrew. It is 9 cms. long when folded. The second knife is a simpler folding pocketknife with a blade, file and scissors. It is 6 cms. long. The third knife unfolds into a pair of pliers. The handles contain tweezers, a file, scissors and a knife blade. It is 6 cms. long.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades: Pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,