NY I82480

May 23, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I82480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.90.1560

Mr. William H. Sherman
Northern Customs Services
P.O. Box 331
Lewiston, NY 14092

RE: The tariff classification of part of a vacuum cleaner from Canada.; Article 509

Dear Mr. Sherman:

In your letter dated April 29, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Kilian Mfg. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the end piece for the beater bar of a Kirby Vacuum cleaner/shampoo attachment. The piece is a roller with a shaft and connector.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.90.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of vacuum cleaners, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,