NY I82475

May 28, 2002

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I82475

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9091

Ms. Suzanne Justus
McCormick & Company, Inc.
202-204 Wight Avenue
Hunt Valley, MD 21031-1599

RE: The tariff classification of a sauce mix from Canada

Dear Ms. Justus:

In your letter dated May 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Product no. FA3265, Dry Honey BBQ Sauce Mix, is a brown-colored powder said to be composed of 35-45 percent sugar, 10-20 percent each of maltodextrin and tomato powder, 5-10 percent brown sugar, 1-5 percent each of salt, molasses solids, sodium diacetate, wheat starch, honey solids, and modified corn starch, and less than one percent each of partially hydrogenated vegetable oil, citric acid, spices, silicon dioxide, smoke flavor, onion, paprika, caramel color powder, beet color powder, soy flour, garlic, and lecithin. The product will be imported in packages weighing 2.6 pounds and sold to food service establishments. The mix will be reconstituted with hot water to create a glaze for breaded and fried poultry.

The applicable subheading for the Dry Honey BBQ Sauce Mix, product FA3265, will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations thereforotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,