NY I82470

June 18, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 I82470

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mary Van der Vieren
Wal Mart Logistics
MS # 0410-L-32
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a fiber optic Mrs. Snowman & Son, item # 2SM12F-2, from China.

Dear Ms. Van der Vieren:

In your letter dated May 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a fiber optic Mrs. Snowman & Son decorative Christmas article. Both snowmen are wearing Christmas colors, and the son snowman is decorated with holly berries on his knit stocking cap. The seasonal decoration is electronically wired to light up, thus enhancing the festive aspects of the product. The item will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as a Christmas ornament. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Mrs. Snowman & Son, item # 2SM12F-2, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articlesparts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,