NY I82405

May 20, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 I82405

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Jeff Waters, Sales Director, Seasonal Products New Vision by Mario Chiodo
A Division of Leisure Arts, Inc.
P.O. Box 55595
Little Rock, AR 72215-5595

RE: The tariff classification of four products for the Halloween season from China.

Dear Mr. Waters:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on four Halloween items. The first is designated item # 58005, Boo Boy Print, and it is a Halloween home décor wall decoration. The second Halloween home décor wall art product is titled American Goth Print, item # 58006. The third item used during the Halloween season is item 58009, Pumpkin Palace Element; it is described as a three-dimensional home décor design element with battery operated lights. The decoration depicts a witch on a broomstick, flying in a orange sky. The fourth item is a PVC Mask with hair. This mask, item # 56126 is called Open Mind. The four items are classified as other entertainment articles in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. Illustrations were submitted, in lieu of samples.

The applicable subheading for the four Halloween products, item # 58005-Boo Boy Print, item # 58006-American Goth Print, item # 58009-Pumpkin Palace Element and item # 56126-Open Mind-Future World Headwear will be 9506.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,