NY I82395

June 12, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I82395

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020

Rico Law
BEPC LIMITED
15761 Tapia Street
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear garment for boys’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated June 7, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 11-472278-G2, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening which extends into the stand-up collar, by rib-knitted cuffs of long sleeves, and by an open pocket at each side of the waist.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys’anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6103, of man-made fibers, other, other, boys’. The duty rate will be 28.6 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,