NY I82357

June 19, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 I82357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of a hair stylist’s tool belt from China.

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Import Connection on tariff classification.

The sample is called a Liquid Hair Stylist Tool Roll. It is a pouch, approximately 8” wide x 9½” tall, that expands to a 2” depth. It closes with a flap that secures with hook-and-loop fasteners. Under the flap, a piece of fabric has been sewn on and stitched into 12 pockets (three rows of four pockets) each 2” wide and 4½” deep. On the bottom row, an elastic strip has been sewn on each pocket so that tools can be inserted.

You have submitted advertising showing that the belt is given to a salon as a promotion by a hair care products company; that company’s name is embossed on the flap closure. The advertising states that the tool roll can hold scissors, combs, razors, clips, and business cards.

You suggest that the merchandise is classifiable in subheading 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic. The pouch, however, is constructed of a woven textile fabric coated or covered on one surface with cellular plastic that simulates leather. The under surface of the fabric has been further worked by brushing. The fabric itself would be classifiable in heading 5903, HTS, which provides for coated fabrics of textile, not as a plastic product in chapter 39. Thus, the item is a textile product. Further, it is considered to be made up for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,