NY I82349

June 11, 2002

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I82349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.7400; 2103.90.7800

Ms. Susan Legacy
McCormick Canada Co.
3340 Orlando Drive
Mississauga, Ontario L4V 1C7 Canada

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a seasoning from Canada; Article 509. Correction to Customs Ruling No. NY I82608

Dear Ms. Legacy:

This ruling is being issued to correct Customs Ruling No. NY I82608, dated May 31, 2002. The ruling letter, at page 2, paragraph 1, did not provide the full citation for the provision under which the product was entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated May 27, 2002 you requested a ruling on the status of a snack seasoning from Canada under the NAFTA.

A sample and ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Product no. 91799 US NY Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning is an off-white colored powder with green particles, said to be composed of 17.6 percent sugar, 15-20 percent each of onion powder, maltodextrin, and whey powder, 10-15 percent spray dried shortening, 5-10 percent each of salt and buttermilk powder, 1-5 percent each of sour cream flavor, yeast extract, and parsley, and one percent or less, each, of malic acid, citric acid, silicon dioxide, partially hydrogenated vegetable oil, and turmeric extract.

All but two of the ingredients are products of the United States, Canada, or Mexico. The turmeric extract is a product of India and the sugar may be a product of any of 15 non-NAFTA countries. In Canada, all ingredients are mixed together according to the prescribed formula and packed for sale to snack food manufacturers, who will apply the seasoning to crispy rice chips.

The applicable subheading for this product, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 21, will be 2103.90.7400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings described in additional U.S. note 3 to this chapter...described in additional U.S. note 4 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 21 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2103.90.7800 HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 30.5 cents per kilogram plus 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Each of the non-originating materials used to make the seasoning has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/21.7. The seasoning, when classified in subheading 2103.90.7400, HTS, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,