NY I82336

June 28, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I82336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0020

Mr. Kev Kalenderin
Saro Trading Company
720 W. Broadway Street
Glendale, California 91204

RE: The tariff classification of table linens from China.

Dear Mr. Kalenderie:

In your letter dated May 30, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples, described as Item 869, consists of a doily, tray cloth and runner. All of the items are made from 100 percent cotton yarns and are of an openwork lace construction. The oblong shaped tray cloth measures 10 x 14 inches. The round shaped doily measures 8 inches in diameter. The oval shaped table runner measures 16 x 36 inches. Doilies, tray cloths and table runners are normally classified as table linen; however, the Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level, state the following concerning Heading 6302: These articles are usually made of cotton or flax, but sometimes also of hemp, ramie or man-made fibers, etc.; they are normally of a kind suitable for laundering. They include: (2) Table linen, e.g., table cloths, table mats and runners, tray cloths, table centers, serviettes, tea napkins, sachets for serviettes, doilies, and drip mats. It should be noted, however, that certain articles of the above descriptions (e.g., table centers made from lace, velvet or brocaded materials) are not regarded as articles of table linen; they are usually classified in heading 6304.

The applicable subheading for the doily, tray cloth and runner will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

All of the items fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,