NY I82323

August 30, 2002

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I82323

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.2000

Mr. Richard R. Wohlrab
LE Coppersmith, Inc.
AIOP Bldg. A3W
145 Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of prepared onions from Italy.

Dear Mr. Wohlrab:

In your letter dated May 23, 2002, on behalf of Tree of Life - Liberty Richter, Saddle Brook, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your letter and was forwarded to the United States Customs laboratory for analysis. Borettane Onions with Balsamic Vinegar contains small whole onions in a liquid medium of sunflower seed oil, balsamic vinegar, sugar, white wine vinegar, sea salt, extra virgin olive oil, natural and artificial flavors, citric acid, and sulphur dioxide. The onions are put up in a glass jar containing 285 grams, net weight. Laboratory analysis found the sample contained 0.02 percent acetic acid.

The applicable subheading for the onions will be 2005.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozenother vegetables and mixtures of vegetablesonions. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,