NY I82269

June 7, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I82269

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Ian MacDonald
UV Distributors
P.O. Box 74590
270 The Kingsway
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9A3TO

RE: The tariff classification of a “Baby Car Seat Mosquito Net” from China.

Dear Mr. MacDonald:

In your letter received by this office May 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Baby Car Seat Mosquito Net.” It is used over a baby car seat to protect the baby from mosquitoes and other insects. It is made of 100 percent polyester knit mesh fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create the net. Sewn into the bottom edges is an elastic fabric. There is an opening at the top with a textile flap to put your hand through to carry the baby car seat when outside of the car.

The applicable subheading for the “Baby Car Seat Mosquito Net” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,