NY I82264

June 17, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I82264

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Mr. Murray Holmes
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cape from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Holmes:

In your letter dated May 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 2208998, is a woman’s cape constructed from 96% wool, 4% spandex 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The garment features a V-neckline and ten-inch side slits. It extends from the shoulder to below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem.

The cape falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,