NY I82252

June 10, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I82252

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a wine rack from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a nine-bottle wine rack, item 929569. The rack, which is foldable, measures 32.5 cm. wide by 30 cm. high by 19 cm. deep. It is made of wood and steel.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,