NY I82234

June 13, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I82234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4060, 8708.29.5060

Mr. Michael Unsworth
Geologistics
10049 Harrison Road
Suite 500
Romulus, Michigan 48174

RE: The tariff classification of automobile Motor Mechanism and Manual Mechanism from Australia

Dear Mr. Unsworth:

In your letter dated May 20, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of both the Motor Mechanism and the Manual Mechanism.

The Motor Mechanism is situated inside the housing of the exterior rear view automobile mirror and is attached to the mirror. From the cockpit of the vehicle, the driver can operate electrical switches to adjust the position of the motor mechanism, which in turn adjusts the position of the mirror glass. The maximum wattage of the motor does not exceed 4.005 W.

The Manual Mechanism does not have any electrical function. To adjust the glass position the driver must reach outside of the vehicle and adjust the glass portion with his hand.

The applicable subheading for the Motor Mechanism will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets): Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of under 18.65 W: OtherDC: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Manual Mechanism will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,