NY I82231

June 3, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I82231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586

Ms. Gayle E. Meagher
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
3839 Newport Street
Denver, CO 80207

RE: The tariff classification of telescoping tubing from China.

Dear Ms. Meagher:

In your letter dated May 15, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of The SteelWorks Corporation on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is “The SteelWorks Telescoping Tube.” The tubing is square with uniform holes in each side. It is available in 2-, 3-, 4-, 5- and 6-foot lengths, and in 1-, 1 ¼ -, 1 ¾ - and 2-inch widths. The pieces may be telescoped to length, spliced, angled or held with cotter pins. The tubing may be used to form posts, frames, playground sets, work benches, firewood racks, bike racks, etc.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,