NY I82222

June 21, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:112 I82222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Dave Pentland
President,
Carson Customs Brokers (USA)
Unit 8, 1-14th Street
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of Infrared Illuminator Puck (The Puck) from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated May 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Silent Witness Enterprises.

The descriptive literature furnished for the Infrared Illuminator Puck refers to the item as “The Puck”. The Puck is a stand-alone product that provides infrared light (invisible light to the human eye but not to a CCD camera). The Puck allows the CCD camera (infrared-sensitive camera - above 730nm) to see in complete darkness. It works with most IR (InfraRed) sensitive black and white CCTV cameras to enable the capture of images in complete darkness at a distance of 40 feet. It consists of a power supply board (12VDC or 24VAC) and an IR illuminator printed circuit board (PCB) containing 25 light-emitting diodes (LEDs) and a photo cell to switch the LEDs on or off. The day/night photocell senses ambient light levels and switches the illuminator on at dusk and off at sunrise. The Puck, weighing less than one pound, measures less than 4.5” in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the Infrared Illuminator Puck (The Puck) will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,