NY I82205

July 5, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I82205

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Import Manager
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a “Mobile Rescuer Mobile Mini Charger” from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a cell phone recharger. It is identified as a “Mobile Rescuer Mobile Mini Charger” Model MC 0018 on its packaging. It is a battery operated mini cell phone charger (batteries not included) with 4 different adapters to fit all types of cell phones. The intended use of this item is as a cell phone charger to be used when standard electrical power is not available. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office.

The applicable subheading for the “Mobile Rescuer Mobile Mini Charger” will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters and inductors; Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,