NY I82195

May 31, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a “Palm, Case, Keys and Phone Set” from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #928523, “Palm, Case, Keys and Phone Set”, consists of a small purse with a hook and loop closure that has inner pockets for holding a battery powered toy phone and a plastic simulated hand-held organizer. The purse also has a small slot for storage of a heart shaped key ring and two keys. The purse and the accessories are color-coordinated and intended for use together by a girl for role-playing as a glamorous lady.

The applicable subheading for Item #928523, “Palm, Case, Keys and Phone Set”, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,