NY I82159

July 2, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I82159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2030

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit shirts from El Salvador, Honduras, and Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Styles NH70, NH73, NH74 and NH7Y are boys’ shirts constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, pique knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 21 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The shirts feature a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a two button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Styles NH70, NH73, NH74 and NH7Y. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for Styles NH70, NH73, NH74 and NH7Y will be 6105.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: boys’ other.. The rate of duty will be 32.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles NH70, NH73, NH74 and NH7Y fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador, Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski