NY I82156

June 10, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I82156

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3016

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 Limited
330 Madison Ave., 12/F. suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated March 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag.

The sample submitted is identified as item C-70546A. The item is a double handle travel bag designed to open on three sides. You have indicated that the intended use for the bag will be to contain basic and business travel kits. The bag is made up of 100 percent cotton pile fabric and plastic sheeting trim. It measures approximately 9”(W) x 5”(H) x 3”(D). The bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure on three sides of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,