NY I82150

June 13, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I82150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0060

Mr. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a shower cap from China.

Dear Mr. Abustan:

In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, is a transparent shower cap of 100% plastic. The shower cap features an elasticized opening, the word “princess” printed on it and applied plastic stars.

The applicable subheading for the styles shower cap will be 6506.91.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined of trimmed: other: of rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,