NY I82138

June 24, 2002

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I82138

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000

Mr. Dennis Koo
Bavaria Corporation International
1020 Ocoee-Apopka Road
Apopka, FL 32703

RE: The tariff classification of a seasoning from Germany.

Dear Mr. Koo:

In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Technical literature was submitted with your letter. C.G. 63 SH, Product No. 15163 is described as a blend of flavorings disbursed on salt that can prevent yeast, molds, and bacteria from forming in fresh, frozen or cooked meat, poultry, and seafood. It is a yellowish powder composed of approximately 95 percent salt and 5 percent citrus oils, packed in 50-pound poly-lined paper sacks.

The applicable subheading for the seasoning will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings otherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,