NY I82122

June 28, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I82122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Ms. Sharon R. Tintner
L.F. Textiles
21 West 39th Street, 2A
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a beach blanket from China.

Dear Ms. Tintner:

In your letter dated June 4, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is referred to as a beach blanket. The terry towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is designed with multiple 7-inch squares featuring loop terry and honeycomb or waffle weaves. All four edges are hemmed. The towel measures 55 x 72 inches. The applicable subheading for the beach blanket will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,