NY I82115

June 18, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I82115

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from various countries.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated May 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, item #713747, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester openwork knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from different countries are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,