NY I82108

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I82108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000

Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic picture frame from China.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a picture frame made of polyresin material. The picture frame has a glass insert that covers the photograph. The front of the picture frame is decorated with a floral design around the border. The frame measures approximately 5” wide by 7” high. The back stand is made of cardboard and it contains four fasteners to secure the picture in place.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic picture frame will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The picture frame is not subject to visa or quota requirements. Products from China are not eligible for duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preference (GSP).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,