NY I82099

June 13, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I82099

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Ms. Jenny Davenport
WalMart Stores, Inc.
Mail Stop #0410-L-32
601 North Walton
Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated May 29, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style WP21049 is a hat, which you call a “camouflage pouch hat”. The bucket style hat is made from a knit 100% polyester tricot fabric. The hat folds into a pouch that closes with a hook and loop closure and has a plastic hook that can be fastened on a belt loop.

The applicable subheading for style WP21049 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric; not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 23.9 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style WP21049 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,