NY I82095

June 13, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I82095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000; 7117.19.9000

Mr. Forrest Hawes
Wenaas AGS, Inc.
P.O. Box 3040
202 East Larkspur
Victoria, TX 77903

RE: The tariff classification of a leather belt and metal tie clip from Sweden

Dear Mr. Hawes:

In your letter dated May 24, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. The first sample, Style MCD 37-120 is a 100% leather belt measuring approximately 46 inches long and 1 ½ wide. The belt features a metal buckle with the “Mac Donald’s” logo

Style MCD 32 is an aluminum brass colored bar tie clip. The tie clip features the “Mac Donald’s” logo.

The applicable subheading for style MCD 37-120 will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style MCD 32 will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 646-733-*.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,