NY I82070

June 28, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I82070

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500

Mr. Frank Gomez
World Exchange, Inc.
8840 Bellanca Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a headpiece from China.

Dear Mr. Gomez:

In your letter dated May 29, 2002, on behalf of California Costume Collection, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an Article SKU 70123 Renaissance Costume Headpiece constructed of knit polyester velour fabric that covers a round piece of foam. The Renaissance headpiece, also known as a circlet, is a circular headband that features gold ribbon trim and a long narrow piece of net in the rear.

The applicable subheading for the Article SKU 70123 Renaissance Costume Headpiece will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crochetedOther accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.8% ad valorem.

There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on Article SKU 70123.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,