NY I82062

June 21, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I82062

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Graciela DeAlcon
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Jordan.

Dear Ms. DeAlcon:

In your letter dated May 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Vendor Stock Number FG-3406 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a zippered pocket on the left sleeve; side seam pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cordlocks. The same garment will also be imported as Vendor Stock Numbers FG-3406BP, FG-3406BG and FG-3406TL.

The applicable subheading for Vendor Stock Numbers FG-3406, FG-3406BP, FG-3406BG and FG3406TL will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem.

Vendor Stock Numbers FG-3406, FG-3406BP, FG-3406BG and FG3406TL fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Jordan are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,