NY I82039

May 30, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I82039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020, 4202.92.9060

Rita Pitts
Classification Specialist
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

RE: The tariff classification of vanity cases, jewelry boxes, and watch holder boxes from Indonesia and China

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated May 24th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first sample submitted, identified as Style# CTB-1, is a vanity case with an exterior of polyester fabric and measures approximately 7” x 7” x 8” high. The case has a top carry handle and two storage compartments. It has a top storage compartment that is approximately 2 ½” deep and a zipper closure. There is a vanity mirror mounted into the inside of the lid. It has a bottom storage compartment that is approximately 4 ½” deep with zipper closure. Inside this compartment are two detachable nylon mesh zipper bags lined with PVC and three elastic holders located on the back wall. This item is manufactured in Indonesia.

The applicable subheading for the vanity case will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases; with outer surface of plastic, structured, rigid on all sides; vanity cases. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem.

The second sample submitted, identified as Style# 5348, is a travel jewelry box wholly covered with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting, measuring approximately 6”L x 4”W x 3 ½”H with a top handle and secured by a latch with lock and key. The inside is lined with velvet with a mirror in the lid. It has a removable tray that folds together and has a snap closure. This item is manufactured in China.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases; with outer surface of plastic, structured, rigid on all sides; vanity cases. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem.

The third sample submitted, identified as Style# 6703, is a watch holder jewelry box, described as a “time keeper”, made of PVC measuring approximately 13”L x 4”W x 3 ½”W. It has a glass display lid. The box is of a kind sold at retail for household use. The inside is lined with velvet and has six foam cushions to hold watches. It has a latch closure with lock and key. This item is manufactured in China.

The applicable subheading for the “time keeper” will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcasesjewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 per cent ad valorem.

All samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,