NY I82034

June 10, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I82034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Joseph Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from Korea.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated May 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Golden Too, New York. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style 9625/19625 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with rolled cuffs, a full front opening with a tie closure, and a rolled bottom.

Style 9903/19903 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal. The garment features a permanently sewn faux fur collar, long sleeves with permanently sewn faux fur cuffs, and a full front opening with a zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,