NY I82028

June 10, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I82028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510

Ms. Amanda Wilson
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven dickie from Korea.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated May 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style F22D118 is a dickie composed of woven 70% cotton and 30% polyester fabric. The item features a collar and a frontal opening with a 5 button closure.

The applicable subheading for style F22D118 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem.

Style F22D118 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,